English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-hydroxyethyl acetate [correct]; ethylene glycol monoacetate [correct, voir observation]; ethylene glycol acetate [correct, voir observation]; acetic acid 2-hydroxyethyl ester [à éviter]; 1,2-ethanediol monoacetate [à éviter]; glycol monoacetate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a colorless, almost odorless, combustible liquid, is soluble in water, alcohol, ether, benzene, and toluene, and is used as a solvent for nitrocellulose, cellulose acetate and camphor.
OBS: ethylene glycol monoacetate: standardized commercial name.
OBS: ethylene glycol acetate: commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: HOCH2CH2OOCCH3 or C4H8O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétate de 2-hydroxyéthyle [correct, nom masculin]; monoacétate de l'éthylèneglycol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: monoacétate de l'éthylèneglycol : nom commercial normalisé.
OBS: Formule chimique : HOCH2CH2OOCCH3 ou C4H8O3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
monoacetato de etilenglicol [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: HOCH2CH2OOCCH3 o C4H8O3