English (Trade Names; Chemistry)
Acetyl-Sal [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: Acetyl-Sal: A trademark for aspirin (acetylsalicylid acid) used in medicine as an analgetic and febrifuge.
OBS: Has the following properties : fine, white, crystalline scales; odorless, tasteless. Soluble in alcohol, ether, and hot water; insoluble in light hydro-carbon solvents; decomposed by strong alkalies. It is obtained by reducing para-nitrophenol solicylate to para-aminophenol solicylate and acetylating the latter.
French (Appellations commerciales; Chimie)
Acetyl-Sal [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: Acetyl-Sal : Appellation commerciale de l'acide acétylsalicylique.
OBS: Orthographe fautif : Acetylsal.