English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
diphenylacetic acid [correct]; biphenyl acetic acid [à éviter]; DPA [voir observation]; DPA; diphenyl acetic acid [à éviter]; alpha-phenylbenzeneacetic acid [voir observation]; alpha,alpha-diphenylacetic acid [voir observation]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of colorless, odorless crystals and is soluble in hot water, in alcohol, in ether and in chloroform.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
OBS: DPA: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: (C6H5])2CHCOOH or C14H12O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide diphénylacétique [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : (C6H5])2CHCOOH ou C14H12O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido difenilacético [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: (C6H5])2CHCOOH o C14H12O2