English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication; Cosmetology; Plastics Manufacturing)
propan-2-yl tetradecanoate [correct]; isopropyl tetradecanoate [correct]; 1-methylethyl tetradecanoate [correct]; isopropyl myristate [ancienne désignation, correct]; isopropylmyristate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; isopropyl ester of tetradecanoic acid [à éviter]; isopropyl tetradecanoic acid [à éviter]; myristic acid isopropyl ester [à éviter]; 1-tridecanecarboxylic acid isopropyl ester [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a combustible, colorless, practically odorless oil, is soluble in most organic solvents and vegetable oils, dissolves waxes, lanolin and similar products, is insoluble in water, and is used as a plasticizer for derivatives of cellulose, in cosmetic creams and topical medicinals.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, among which: Bisomel; Crodamol IPM; Deltylextra; Emcol-IM; Emerest 2314; Isomyst; Ja-Fa IPM; Kessco isopropyl myristate; Kesscomir; Plymoutm IPM; Promyr; Starfol IPM; Stepan D-50; Tegester; Unimate IPM; Wickenol 101.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H34O2 or CH3(CH2)12CO2CH(CH3)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments; Cosmétologie; Plasturgie)
tétradécanoate propan-2-yle [correct, nom masculin]; tétradécanoate d'isopropyle [correct, nom masculin]; tétradécanoate de 1-méthyléthyle [correct, nom masculin]; myristate d'isopropyle [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme d'une huile combustible, incolore, pratiquement inodore, soluble dans la plupart des solvants organiques et les huiles végétales, insoluble dans l'eau, utilisé comme plastifiant pour les dérivés de la cellulose, en cosmétologie et en pharmacologie.
CONT: Formule chimique : C17H34O2 ou CH3(CH2)12CO2CH(CH3)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos; Productos de belleza; Fabricación de plásticos)
miristato de isopropilo [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C17H34O2 o CH3(CH2)12CO2CH(CH3)2