English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication; Plastics Manufacturing; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
hydantoin [correct]; imidazolidine-2,4-dione [correct, voir observation]; glycolylurea [à éviter]; 2,4-imidazolidinedione [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a white, odorless solid which crystallizes in needles and which is used as an intermediate in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals, in textile lubricants and in certain high polymers, including epoxy resins.
OBS: imidazolidine-2,4-dione: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: NHCONHCOCH2 or C3H4N2O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments; Plasturgie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
hydantoïne [correct, nom féminin]; imidazolidine-2,4-dione [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; glycolylurée [à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: imidazolidine-2,4-dione : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : NHCONHCOCH2 ou C3H4N2O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos; Fabricación de plásticos; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
hidantoína [nom féminin]
OBS: Fórmula química: NHCONHCOCH2 o C3H4N2O2