English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
3-hydroxy-L-tyrosine [correct, voir observation]; 3-(3,4-dihydroxyphenyl)-L-alanine [correct, voir observation]; levodopa [correct]; L-dopa [correct, voir observation]; β-(3,4-dihydroxyphenyl)-alpha-alanine [à éviter, voir observation, vieilli]
DEF: The levorotatory isomeric form of dopa, a chemical product in the form of colorless to white, odorless and tasteless crystals or of a crystalline powder, that is administered orally in the treatment of Parkinson's disease.
OBS: 3-hydroxy-L-tyrosine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: The letter "L" is a small capital; the word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Known under different commercial names, such as: Bendopa; Deadopa; Dopaflex; Dopaidan; Dopalina; Doparkine; Doparl; Dopasol; Dopaston; Dopastral; Cidandopa; Doprin; Eldopal; Eldopar; Eldopatec; Eurodopa; Laradopa; Maipedopa; Larodopa; Ledopa; Parda; Levopa; Veldopa.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H11NO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
3-hydroxy-L-tyrosine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; 3-(3,4-dihydroxyphényl)-L-alanine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; lévodopa [correct, nom féminin]; L-dopa [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; L-3,4-dihydroxyphénylalanine [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Produit utilisé dans le traitement de la maladie de Parkinson. La lévodopa traverse la barrière hémato-encéphalique et, en se transformant en dopamine aux sites dopaminergiques du système nigrostrial qui demeurent fonctionnels, semble corriger l'akinésie parkinsonienne.
OBS: 3-hydroxy-L-tyrosine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: La lettre «L» est une petite capitale.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H11NO4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
levodopa [nom féminin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C9H11NO4