English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-methylpentane-2,4-diol [correct, voir observation]; hexylene glycol [correct, voir observation]; 2,4-dihydroxy-2-methylpentane [à éviter]; 1,2-hexanediol [à éviter]; 2-methyl pentane-2,4-diol [à éviter]; 2-methyl-2,4-pentanediol [à éviter]; 4-methyl-2,4-pentanediol [à éviter]; alpha,alpha,alpha'-trimethyltrimethylene glycol [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless, nearly odourless liquid, is miscible with water, hydrocarbons and fatty acids, and is used in hydraulic brake fluids, in printing inks, as a coupling agent and penetrant for textiles, a fuel and a lubricant additive, an emulsifying agent, an inhibitor of ice formation in carburetors, and in cosmetics.
OBS: 2-methylpentane-2,4-diol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Diolane; Isol; Pinakon.
OBS: hexylene glycol: commercial name.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: chemical formula: C6H14O2 or (CH3)2COHCH2CH2OCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-methylpentane-2,4-diol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; hexylèneglycol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: 2-méthylpentane-2,4-diol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: hexylèneglycol : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H14O2 ou (CH3)2COHCH2CH2OCH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
hexilenglicol [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Líquido incoloro miscible con agua, hidrocarburos y ácidos grasos. Combustible. Irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H14O2 o (CH3)2COHCH2CH2OCH3