English (Veterinary Equipment; Special-Language Phraseology)
12 French tube [correct]
CONT: The second phase of treatment for cats with hepatic lipidosis is the use of an indwelling feeding tube that permits the owner to feed the cat at home. This is essential since the average recovery time for this disease is six to seven weeks. My preference is an oesophagostomy tube, a 12 French tube that percutaneously enters the oesophagus in the left cervical region.
OBS: The term french tube is a measure of the diameter. A 24 french tube is fairly small.
French (Équipement vétérinaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
sonde n°12 [proposition, nom féminin]; sonde n°12 de la filière de Charrière
CONT: Comme pour tous les instruments urologiques ainsi que les sondes, le diamètre est exprimé en "filière Charrière". Une unité correspond à un tiers de millimètre.
OBS: Charrière : Unité qui exprime le diamètre externe en 1/3 de mm.