English (Burners and Steamfitting)
call for heat [correct]
CONT: Oil furnace operations have not changed very much. On a call for heat from the thermostat, the burner motor will start. Oil is now pumped to the nozzle, and the ignition transformer is energized. The nozzle is designed to spray the oil into the fire tube as a fine mist. The ignition transformer is designed to create an electrical arc across the electrodes. As the oil mist (also mixed with air) comes in contact with the arc, ignition takes place, and the fire is started.
CONT: Burner controller : The controller is usually located in front of the burner. On a call for heat the controller starts a sequence of events that ensure safe operation before the burner is allowed to start. The controller continues to monitor burner operation while the boiler is running. If for any reason the controller senses an unsafe operating condition it will shut the burner off. Pushing the manual reset on the controller will often restart the boiler.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
appel de chaleur [proposition, nom masculin]