English (Burners and Steamfitting)
burner controller [correct]
DEF: An automatic temperature or pressure sensing device connected in the input circuit of a flame safeguard control. It indirectly acts to turn a burner on or off in order to maintain pressure, air temperature, water temperature, or liquid level within the desired limits.
CONT: Burner controller : The controller is usually located in front of the burner. On a call for heat the controller starts a sequence of events that ensure safe operation before the burner is allowed to start. The controller continues to monitor burner operation while the boiler is running. If for any reason the controller senses an unsafe operating condition it will shut the burner off. Pushing the manual reset on the controller will often restart the boiler.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
contrôleur de brûleur [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: contrôleur : appareil de réglage, de contrôle.