English (Restaurant Menus)
pan roast [verbe]
OBS: (...) it is impossible to translate the culinary term poêler literally. To poêler, meat or poultry is placed in a good fitting pan or fireproof casserole on sliced pot herbs, seasoned, melted butter poured on top and roasted in oven with the cover on. Shortly before meat is done, cover is taken off to allow the top side to get brown. Moderate temperature is essential for pan roasting. As soon as the meat is browned, it is taken out of the pan, the fat is poured off and the residue deglaced with wine, stock, gravy or sauce and used for making the sauce.
OBS: pan-roasting.
French (Menus (Restauration))
poêler [correct]
DEF: Cuire dans une casserole fermée, avec un corps gras.