English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
emergency call service [correct]; deputizing service [correct]
DEF: A service which provides temporary medical cover, by arrangement with a primary physician, while he is off duty or during his absence from his practice.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
service d'appels d'urgence [nom masculin]