English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
thin [correct, nom]; thinned stamp [correct]
CONT: Beginners and laymen very often simply tear stamps off covers and postcards. In most cases bits of paper from the reverse of the stamp remain on the cover. When you look at such a stamp against the light you can easily see a lighter area in the place where the paper is thinner. Philatelist call such stamp thin.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
timbre aminci [correct]
CONT: Un timbre aminci perd beaucoup de sa valeur.
OBS: Amincissement [d'un timbre]: diminution plus ou moins légère de l'épaisseur (...) [de son] papier.