English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
supervening force [correct]; intervening force [correct]; novus actus interveniens [latin]
DEF: [A] force... which actively operates in producing the harm after the actor's negligent act or omission has been committed.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
facteur intervenant [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; novus actus interveniens [latin]
OBS: facteur intervenant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).