English (Citizenship and Immigration)
falsely personate an officer [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Every person is guilty of an offence who falsely personates an officer or by any act or omission leads any person to believe that the person is an officer or obstructs.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
usurper l'identité d'un agent [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Commet une infraction quiconque usurpe l'identité d'un agent ou agit, par acte ou omission, de façon à laisser croire qu'il a cette qualité.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.