English (Language (General); Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
faulty ellipsis
CONT: Faulty ellipsis is the omission of a necessary word or words, often in a comparison. For example, "This report is equal, if not better than, the last one. "This should read, "This report is equal to... "
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
ellipse abusive [nom féminin]; ellipse incorrecte [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Exemple d'ellipse incorrecte : On recherche un directeur ou une directrice générale [au lieu de «On recherche un directeur général ou une directrice générale»].