English (Artificial Intelligence; Education Theory and Methods)
tutorial session [correct]; tutoring session [correct]
CONT: During the tutorial session, GUIDON maintains a record of the communication between tutor and student.
CONT: The tutor selects a response based on what it knows about the student’s knowledge and shared goals for the tutorial session.
CONT: GUIDON uses a "closed world" model where all objects, attributes and values that are relevant to a case are determined before the tutorial session begins.
CONT: XTRA-TE handles unknown words very intelligently and students have access to an on-line English-Chinese dictionary during the tutoring session.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
séance d'enseignement tutoriel [proposition, nom féminin]