English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
fixed wayside signal; trackside signal
CONT: Reliance on fixed wayside signals, either in conventional form or with enhanced capabilities and used either alone or in conjunction with an on-board display, should remain as an option.(CENT, p. 13, par. 3. 5. 5).
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
signal latéral [nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CN.
CONT: systèmes à signaux latéraux, c'est-à-dire à panneaux implantés le long de la voie. (RGCF, 10/83, p. 636).