English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Anti-pollution Measures)
non-catalyst emission control system [correct]
CONT: The Technology and Costs to Control Automotive Emissions in Canada.... A non-catalyst emission control system provides a control margin sufficient to enable most manufacturers to meet current Canadian emission standards. However, if time and human resources are limited and good fuel consumption is an important goal, the oxidation catalyst is a more cost-effective option for many manufacturers.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Mesures antipollution)
système dépolluant non catalytique [nom masculin]