English (Statistical Surveys)
push choice [correct]
CONT: Care Preferences. The respondents were asked a series of questions regarding the extent to which a number of care alternatives would be desirable or undesirable if they were to find it difficult to care for themselves(a five-point scale from "very desirable" to "very undesirable" was used). The responses for each option were examined to determine whether respondents were making a positive or negative choice; that is, whether the response focused on the advantages of a particular arrangement, or on its disadvantages(sometimes called "pull" and "push" choices).
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
choix par répulsion [proposition, nom masculin]