English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
preferred stock [correct, Amérique du Nord]; preferred capital stock [correct, Amérique du Nord]; preferred shares [correct, pluriel, Amérique du Nord]; preferred share capital [correct, Canada]; preference shares [correct, pluriel]; preference capital [correct, Canada, Grande-Bretagne]; preference stock [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; preference share capital [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; preferential shares [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: A class of capital stock with special rights or restrictions as compared with other classes of stock of the same company. The preference will generally attach to the distribution of dividends at a fixed annual rate, with or without priority for return of capital on liquidation. The restrictions generally apply to voting rights.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
capital-actions privilégié [correct, nom masculin]; capital social privilégié [correct, nom masculin]; actions privilégiées [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; actions de priorité [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; actions préférentielles [nom féminin, pluriel]; actions de préférence [nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Type d'actions ayant une priorité sur les actions ordinaires pour le paiement des dividendes ou en cas de liquidation des actifs.
OBS: On trouve à la fois les expressions «actions de préférence» et «actions préférentielles» dans les textes de l'IASB [International Accounting Standards Board].
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
acciones preferenciales [nom féminin, pluriel]