English (Artificial Intelligence)
minimal discriminant description [correct]
CONT: ... minimal discriminant descriptions... are the shortest(that is, have the minimum number of descriptors) expressions distinguishing all objects in the given class from objects of the other classes. Such descriptions are intended to specify the minimum information sufficient to identify the given class among a fixed number of their classes....
French (Intelligence artificielle)
description minimale [correct, nom féminin]; description discriminante minimale [correct, nom féminin]; description maximalement spécifique [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Une description admissible est dite minimale dans V (ou encore maximalement spécifique) si et seulement s'il n'existe aucune autre description dans V qui soit plus spécifique.
CONT: Le contour inférieur d'un espace de versions bien formé V est l'ensemble de ses descriptions maximales.