English (By-Products (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
hard waste [correct]
DEF: Textile waste rejected during manufacturing processes after spinning and consisting [typically] of twisted yarns.
CONT: There are two classes of waste, known as ’hard’ and 'soft, ’and their treatment differs according to the class. Hard waste is essentially that from spinning frames, reeling and winding machines and all other waste of a thready nature. Soft waste comes from earlier processes where the fibres have relatively little twist and are neither felted nor compacted.
French (Sous-produits (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
déchets de filature inutilisables [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]; déchets de filature feutrés [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: déchets : terme inusité au singulier.