English (By-Products (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
soft waste [correct]
DEF: Textile waste from processes prior to spinning that is usually reworkable.
CONT: There are two classes of waste, known as ’hard’ and 'soft, ’and their treatment differs according to the class. Hard waste is essentially that from spinning frames, reeling and winding machines and all other waste of a thready nature. Soft waste comes from earlier processes where the fibres have relatively little twist and are neither felted nor compacted.
French (Sous-produits (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
déchets de filature réutilisables [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]; déchets de filature meubles [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: déchets : terme inusité au singulier.