English (Electronic Publishing; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
dye-sublimation printing [correct]; heat sublimation printing; thermal sublimation printing
CONT: Dye sublimation Printing. When a subliminal [or rather "subliming"] dye is heated, it changes from a solid state into a gas via a process called sublimation. The gaseous dye diffuses in the chemical coating on the paper and reverts to a solid.
OBS: [Used for continuous-tone output. ] The intensity of each color can be varied because subliminal dyes are laid on top of each other; dithering is not required to create the full range of colors.
French (Éditique; Périphériques (Informatique))
impression par sublimation thermique [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: des colorants