English (Pottery)
Jackfield ware [correct]; shining black [correct]; Japanned ware [voir observation, moins fréquent]
DEF: ... generic term for a type of red earthenware with a brilliant black glaze, first made at Jackfield in Shropshire and some Staffordshire potteries in the late-eighteenth century. Sometimes decorated with floral and scrollwork relief, or at other times with cold colours and gold.
OBS: This pottery was sometimes known as "Japanned ware".
French (Poteries)
poterie de Jackfield [proposition, nom féminin]