English (Sea Operations (Military); Special-Language Phraseology)
ships in company [correct, pluriel]; ships in formation [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The plane had come out of low-hanging clouds and while under fire from Princeton's guns and those of other ships in company, dropped a 500-pound bomb from under 1, 200 feet.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
navires en formation [nom féminin pluriel]