English (Standards and Regulations (Electrical); Electric Power Distribution)
supply authority [correct, normalisé, uniformisé]
DEF: Any person, firm, corporation, company, commission or other organization supplying electric energy.
OBS: supply authority: term and definition standardized by CSA.
OBS: supply authority: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Normes et réglementation (Électricité); Distribution électrique)
distributeur d'électricité [correct, nom masculin, normalisé, uniformisé]
DEF: Toute personne, physique ou morale, fournissant de l'énergie électrique.
OBS: distributeur d'électricité : terme et définition normalisés par l'ACNOR.
OBS: distributeur d'électricité : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).