English (Mathematics)
Hubbard tree [correct]; Hubbard diagram
CONT: Observe that, to make such computations, you do not need to know with precision the details of the wiggles of the Julia set. You just need to have some combinatorial information about the way its various parts are related to each other. J. H. Hubbard succeeded in concentrating this information in a diagram, that I [Adrien Douady] call the Hubbard tree, and when I want to talk about a specific point in M, I find it much more convenient to draw its Hubbard tree than to give its coordinates.
French (Mathématiques)
arbre de Hubbard [proposition, nom masculin]; diagramme de Hubbard [proposition, nom masculin]