English (Welding - Various Processes)
thermal-compression bonding
OBS: the other metallurgical joining methods are brazing, welding, and some of the more recent developments which are a combination of these such as diffusion bonding and--.
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage par pression à chaud
OBS: à part le soudage et le rechargement (...) la flamme oxyacétylénique joue un rôle (...) pour d'autres applications, telles que le -- (rails), l'oxycoupage et les techniques qui lui sont associées