English (Cotton Industry)
cotton-producing area
CONT: other cotton producing areas are not happy about developments that again give the United States a more competitive position in world cotton markets.
French (Industrie cotonnière)
zone cotonnière [nom féminin]
OBS: [le gel] n'arrive presque jamais dans les pays subtropicaux qui sont, par excellence, des zones cotonnières.