English (Applications of Automation; Computer Graphics)
textured information layering [correct]
CONT: This programme plots the evolution of Perpetua, one of the best-known typefaces produced by Eric Gill. Mark Bowey has designed a multidimensional programme in which the user can explore several contiguous strands of information, including a biography of Gill, the chronological development of Perpetua, Gill' s relationships with Stanley Morison of Monotype, Edward Johnston and Robert Gibbings, and parallel developments in typeface design. These components of the programme are made available to the user through a technique Bowey calls "textured informational layering", which is the superimposition of windows of information that are related to each other. The richness of Bowey's graphic backgrounds and button designs demonstrates a sophistication of approach that will undoubtedly influence the design of consumer programmes.
French (Automatisation et applications; Infographie)
superposition des couches d'information [proposition, nom féminin]