English (Elevators)
speed governor [correct]
CONT: Other safety features include speed governor. They operate strong devices under the car that grasp the guide rails when the car is moving too fast.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
régulateur de vitesse [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le parachute de cabine sera du type dont la manœuvre est commandée par la rupture des câbles de levage ou par un régulateur de vitesse.