English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
soft shoreline engineering [correct]
DEF: The use of ecological principles and practices to reduce erosion and achieve stabilization and safety of shorelines, while enhancing riparian habitat, improving aesthetics and even saving money.
OBS: Soft shoreline engineering is achieved by using vegetation and other materials to improve the land-water interface, thereby improving ecological features without compromising the engineered integrity of the shoreline.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
stabilisation naturelle des rives [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La technique de stabilisation naturelle des rives consiste donc à implanter des espèces herbacées et arbustives sur le talus à protéger, en choisissant les espèces les mieux adaptées en fonction des caractéristiques du sol récepteur, des conditions auxquelles elles peuvent être soumises (inondations prolongées, glaces, sels) et de l'aspect visuel désiré à long terme.