English (Federal Administration; Emblems (History))
federal emblem [correct]
OBS: The federal [emblem] consists of one bar and the maple leaf of the flag of Canada.... the federal [emblem] shall be used to identify all federal departments, agencies, corporations, commissions, boards, councils, other federal bodies and activities... The federal [emblem] shall not appear without a bilingual applied title.
OBS: Concept and term arising from the implementation of the Federal Identity Program.
French (Administration fédérale; Emblèmes (Histoire))
emblème fédéral [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'emblème fédéral se compose d'une barre et de la feuille d'érable du drapeau du Canada.
OBS: Notion et terme découlant de la mise en application du Programme de coordination de l'image de marque.