English (Military Organization; Peace-Keeping Operations)
standby forces [correct, pluriel]
DEF: National forces and other capabilities that member states maintain at an agreed state of readiness as a possible contribution to a peacekeeping operation.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations de maintien de la paix)
forces en attente [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]