English (Medication)
amphotericin B [correct]; Fungizone [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: FUNGIZONE INTRAVENOUS. Squibb. Amphotericin B. Antifungal. Indications : Amphotericin B injection is specifically intended to treat cryptococcosis(torulosis) ;North and South American blastomycosis; South American leishmaniasis; the disseminated forms of candidiasis, coccidioidomycosis, and histoplasmosis; mucormycosis(phycomycosis) caused by species of the genera Mucor, Rhizopus, Absidia, Entomophthora, and Basidiobolus; sporotrichosis(S. schenckii) ;aspergillosis(A. fumigatus). Other Clinical Uses : Limited studies have shown that amphotericin B powder for injection may be useful when administered by routes other than i. v. for the treatment of certain types of fungal infections : bladder irrigation and aerosol : Amphotericin B has also been administered by aerosol(nebulizer) for the treatment of pulmonary fungal infections. Eye Infections : During prolonged studies, amphotericin B was used in local administration for fungal eye infection. Ear infections : There is little evidence to support the efficacy of this product for this type of infection. Supplied : A sterile, lyophilized powder.
French (Médicaments)
amphotéricine B [correct, nom féminin]; Fungizone [correct, marque de commerce]; Fongizone I.V. [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: antibiotique (haptène antifongique) destiné tout d'abord au traitement des patients atteints d'infections mycosiques évolutives, disséminées et potentiellement fatales. Spécifiquement destiné au traitement de la cryptococcose (torulose); la blastomycose de l'Amérique du Nord et du Sud, la leishmaniose de l'Amérique du Sud, les formes disséminées de candidose, de coccidioïdomycose et d'histoplasmose; la mucormycose (phycomycose) causée par des espèces de Mucor, Rhizopus, Absidia, Entomophthora et Basodiobolus; la sporotrichose (Soprtrichum schenckii), l'aspergillose (Aspergillus fumigatus). Présentation: Fioles de 20 mL de poudre stérile lyophylisée, contenant 50 mg d'amphotéricine B et environ 41 mg de désoxycholate sodique avec 25,2 mg de phosphate sodique comme tampon.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
anfotericina B [nom féminin]