English (Mineralogy; Petrography)
neoblast [correct]
DEF: A grain, esp. in a metamorphic rock, that is of more recent formation than other grains of the same or other mineral species in the rock. Some neoblasts consist wholly or in part of introduced material; others represent late-stage recrystallization of original rock components.
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie)
néoblaste [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Grain recristallisé.
CONT: Dans l'auréole la plus externe les minéraux de néoformation (néoblastes) sont d'abord peu nombreux, isolés et très développés (...)