English (Computer Hardware; Information Processing (Informatics))
hardware router [correct]
CONT: While hardware routers are faster, they are difficult to configure and maintain. Software routers, on the other hand, are slower but much more flexible, easier to configure and maintain, less expensive, etc.
French (Matériel informatique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
routeur matériel [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: […] les routeurs matériels […] sont plus utilisés au sein des entreprises, car ils possèdent des fonctionnalités plus avancées pour la gestion du réseau.