English (Software; Information Processing (Informatics))
software router [correct]
CONT: While hardware routers are faster, they are difficult to configure and maintain. Software routers, on the other hand, are slower but much more flexible, easier to configure and maintain, less expensive, etc.
French (Logiciels; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
routeur logiciel [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Au sein d'un réseau, vous pouvez adopter […] des routeurs logiciels […] Ce type de configuration est moins coûteux et permet d'administrer le routage de manière centralisée […]