English (Urban Housing)
house-as-a-system approach [correct]; house as a system [correct, nom]
DEF: An approach to house design, operation, and understanding of house performance that considers the cumulative effects and interaction of the envelope with the heating, cooling and other mechanical systems, and how the occupants use the house.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
approche systémique de la maison [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Façon d’envisager la conception et l’occupation d’une maison, et d’en comprendre la performance, qui tient compte des effets cumulatifs et de l’interaction de l’enveloppe du bâtiment avec les systèmes de chauffage et de climatisation et avec les autres installations mécaniques, ainsi que du mode de vie des occupants.