English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
financial control [correct]; economic control [correct]
CONT: Financial control is when an abuser controls day-to-day household finances and denies access to money, bank accounts, bills and other important financial information.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
contrôle financier [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: contrôle financier : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).