English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
outstanding common share [correct]; outstanding common stock [correct, voir observation]
CONT: ... all management together-officers and directors-holds only about 3 per cent of the outstanding common stock
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action ordinaire en circulation [correct, nom féminin]