English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
criteria coin [correct]
DEF: A truly incomparable coin in terms of its overall condition for a particular date or type. A coin of such outstanding condition relative to all other known examples of that denomination either by date or type, that it likely has few equals. A coin against which all others may be compared. For some collectors such coins command substantial price premiums.
OBS: See related term: finest known.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce hors classe [correct, nom féminin]; pièce hors pair [correct, nom féminin]; pièce-critère [correct, nom féminin]