English (Geophysics; Climatology)
paleoclimatic data [correct]; past climatic data [correct]; paleoclimate date [correct]
CONT: Paleoclimatic data. Three main types of biologic and geologic data were chosen that could provide quantitative or semiquantitative estimates of paleoclimate over subcontinental areas. They are pollen, lake levels, and marine plankton. These types of data have traditionally been used to construct conceptual models of climatic change, but are used here for comparisons with the model results.
French (Géophysique; Climatologie)
données paléoclimatiques [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Les études isotopiques ont réussi à bien rendre compte des variations du CO2 dans le passé. (...) Cependant, si l'on excepte une possible extrapolation vers le futur de la confrontation des données isotopiques et paléoclimatiques, qui peut paraître quelque peu abusive, elles ne permettent pas de faire une prévision scientifique du niveau qu'atteindra dans un proche avenir la concentration atmosphérique du CO2.