English (Climatology; Statistics)
paleoclimatic modeling [correct]
CONT: Until about 15 years ago, most theoretical work concerning past climates was derived from conceptual models of climatic change and involved either qualitative reasoning from simple models or interpretation of the geologic record. The recent development of general-circulation models for the atmosphere and oceans has permitted quantitative paleoclimate modeling and thus led to a major advance in theoretical studies.
French (Climatologie; Statistique)
modélisation paléoclimatique [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; modélisation des paléoclimats [correct, proposition, nom féminin]