English (Paleontology; Climatology)
reconstruct [correct, verbe]
DEF: To build up again mentally (as from available evidence).
CONT: Regionally synchronous changes in past lake levels, as reconstructed from a variety of geomorphic, sedimentologic, paleoecologic, and archeologic evidence, thus reflect regional changes in effective moisture(precipitation minus evaporation). Lake-level records are particularly valuable for paleoclimatic interpretations in the arid regions of Africa.
French (Paléontologie; Climatologie)
reconstituer [correct, verbe]
CONT: Paléoclimatologie. Étude des climats d'une période préhistorique dont les caractéristiques principales peuvent être reconstituées, par exemple d'après des faits géologiques ou paléobiologiques.
CONT: Les cartes paléogéographiques reconstituent dans leurs grands traits les rivages des continents aux différentes époques géologiques).