English (Speleology; Paleontology)
paleokarstic [correct, voir observation]; palaeokarstic [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
CONT: paleokarstic surface : A surface, preserved within a carbonate succession, that was formed by the effects of karst erosion. The presence of a paleokarstic surface indicates that during the deposition of the full rock sequence the young rocks were exposed to the effects of surface(subaerial) erosion. During such a nondepositional and erosional phase a full suite of karst features, including caves, could develop.
CONT: These surfaces are interpreted as palaeokarstic because the pits are: (1) perpendicular to bedding and not the present land surface; (2) infilled with very poorly sorted siltstone, and (3) overlain by lignitic shales indicating terrestrial influx. The presence of two palaeokarstic surfaces in late maastrichtam limestones suggest short-period cycles in relative sea level ...
OBS: paleokarstic : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Spéléologie; Paléontologie)
paléokarstique [correct]; de paléokarst [correct]
CONT: À la base du Membre 10 (Éocène), les grès blancs à l'Éocène inférieur, pourraient être comparés avec leurs homologues du domaine Ghomaride : dans ce dernier domaine, ils sont transgressifs sur une surface de paléokarst [...] et marquent le premier retour du régime marin après la longue histoire des émersions mésozoïques.
PHR: Surface paléokarstique.