English (Archaeology)
Eolithic [correct, nom]; Eolithic age [correct]; pre-Paleolithic [voir observation, nom]
DEF: A cultural level that is pre-Paleolithic or the very beginning of the Paleolithic. It is characterized by eoliths, or stones that appear to be man-made but were naturally formed.
OBS: There is a much-debated stage that some observers classify as pre-Paleolithic. It is represented by a variety of flint flakes, which have been given the name of eoliths, or "dawn stones", because their discoverers believed them to be the first tools made and used by man.
French (Archéologie)
Éolithique [correct, nom masculin]; âge éolithique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Première période de l'âge de la pierre et correspondant probablement au stade le plus primitif de la culture humaine, caractérisé par l'utilisation d'éolithes.