English (Archaeology)
Lower Paleolithic [correct, voir observation]; Lower Palaeolithic [correct, voir observation]; Lower Old Stone Age [correct, voir observation]; Lower Paleolithic Age [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Period covering the time from ca. [calendar age] 550,000 - 70,000 years before the modern era and including the pre-Chellean, and Acheulian stages.
CONT: The Lower Paleolithic is therefore the oldest, dating from about 600, 000 B. C. [before Christ], and is occupied by such cultures as Chou-kou-tienian, Clactonian, Abbeville-Acheulian, and Levalloisian, which were developed by such predecessors of Homo Sapiens as Heidelbergman, Java and Peking Man.
OBS: Capitalization. Terms that refer to events and periods are often capitalized when they refer to specific events or periods and lower-cased when used in a general sense: the Ice Age; the most recent ice age ...
French (Archéologie)
Paléolithique inférieur [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Paléolithique ancien [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Les industries lithiques du Paléolithique inférieur témoignent du lent processus d'évolution de l'esprit humain depuis les galets taillés de la pebble culture jusqu'aux bifaces affinés de l'Acheuléen. On distingue deux types d'industries, suivant que l'Homme taille le nucléus primitif jusqu'à l'obtention d'un biface ou bien qu'il utilise les enlevés de ce nucléus.
OBS: Majuscule ou minuscule. En français, l'usage semble être flottant. Dans les dictionnaires généraux (Robert électronique et Larousse encyclopédique), le nom «paléolithique» s'écrit en minuscule. Dans les ouvrages et textes spécialisés, les spécialistes utilisent généralement la majuscule initiale «Paléolithique».