English (Vegetable Crop Production)
Serrano pepper [correct]; Serrano chili
CONT: Mexican flavoured beef and cheese patty from Murry's Steaks is made from two specially seasoned beef patties, cheddar cheese and jalapeno and serrano peppers.
CONT: The Serrano is more widely used in Mexico and the southwestern United States than any of the fresh chili-peppers, despite the popularity of the jalapeno. Jean Andrews, Peppers Domesticated Capsicums p. 110.
OBS: A hot pepper also called serrano chili used in pickling, market and sauce. (Taken from Petoseed p. 27).
French (Production légumière)
piment Serrano [proposition, nom masculin]