English (IT Security)
shielded program [correct]; file-shielded program [correct]; shielded programme [proposition]; file-shielded programme [proposition]
OBS: Shield : The protection provided by a file-shielded program. The program so protected will monitor itself on loading and, if infected, the shield will pause execution, inform the user of the virus condition, and offer the following options : reboot the system; restore the program to its original state and continue processing; restore the program to its original state and exit to DOS; execute as is; take no action, but immediately exit to DOS.
French (Sécurité des TI)
programme blindé [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Blindage : protection offerte par un programme blindé. Ce programme s'autovérifie quand il est chargé; en cas d'infection, le blindage bloque l'exécution du programme, informe l'utilisateur de la présence d'un virus et offre les options suivantes : réamorcer le système; rétablir l'état initial du programme et poursuivre; rétablir l'état initial du programme, sortir et passer à DOS; exécuter le programme tel quel; ne prendre aucune mesure, mais sortir immédiatement et passer à DOS.