English (Road Safety; Police)
pavement grinding [correct]
CONT: Pavement grinding occurs when small particles of stone, glass or other debris have become trapped in the tire tread or surface and that tire slides or skids across a hard roadway surface. This can occur on wet or dry surfaces and results in numerous scratches on the roadway.
French (Sécurité routière; Police)
égratignement de la chaussée [proposition, nom masculin]