English (Road Construction)
telford pavement [correct]
DEF: A road pavement having a firm foundation of large stone fragments, and a smooth hard-rolled surface of small stones.
OBS: Telford.(after Thomas Telford, civil engineer) being or relating to a road pavement having a surface of small stone rolled hard and smooth and distinguished from macadam road by its firm foundation of large stones with fragments of stone wedged tightly in the interstices.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
revêtement telford [proposition, nom masculin]