English (Textile Industries; Technical Textiles; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
diffuse stress [correct, verbe]
CONT: asphalt overlay fabric : Fabric systems installed... during pavement resurfacing... The fabric system also helps retard reflective cracking by serving as flexible layer to diffuse stress.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles techniques; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
diffuser la contrainte [correct]; diffuser une contrainte [correct]