English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
alternative pavilion [correct]
CONT: List typical facets of princess shapes :... e) for the pavilion : 4 girdle breaks, 4 corner gridle breaks, 4 mains, 24 halves, culet : pointed, may be faceted; f) for the alternative pavilion : 4 girdle breaks, 8 mains, 16 halves, culet : pointed, may be facetted.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
variante de culasse [proposition, nom féminin]; forme dérivée de culasse [proposition, nom féminin]