English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
pavilion break [correct]
CONT: Describe a typical polishing sequence for rectangular and square emerald shapes :... b) crosswork the diamond : leave proof of naturals or inclusions, if possible; create the girdle facets; create the crown breaks; create the pavilion breaks...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
brisure de culasse [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Taille émeraude.