English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
slit pot [correct]
CONT: Set the diamond in the dop, claws and/or pot :... c) for the crown : using the slit pot method :-select the correct slit pot size : should be approximately 15-20% smaller than the diamond's diameter;-fit the diamond into the slit pot;-lower the claw onto the table facet : ensure the ribs of the pavilion facets fall into the slits of the pot;-turn the dop axle : present the facet for polishing : turn the index adjuster, as required...
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
pot à fentes [proposition, nom masculin]