English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
block the diamond [correct, verbe]
CONT: Describe the traditional polishing sequence : a) crosswork the diamond :-follow company policies and cut specifications for the angles and indices;-block the diamond : create the table; mark the girdle for the pavilion; create 8 pavilion mains : 4 corners; 4 pavilion facets; re-mark the girdle for the crown; create 8 crown mains : 4 corners; 4 bezels; ensure the crown and the pavilion facets are in alignment;-lap the diamond :... b) brillianteer the diamond :...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
tailler en croix et en huit [proposition]; bloquer le diamant [proposition]
OBS: Création des 8 facettes principales de culasse : 4 coins, 4 pavillons; marquage du rondiste; création des 8 facettes principales de couronne : 4 coins, 4 bezels; vérification de la symétrie des facettes de couronne et de culasse.