English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
belly facet [correct]
DEF: A main facet on the crown and pavilion that is positioned at the widest dimension of the diamond.
CONT: There can be two or four belly facets.
CONT: List the typical facets of a heart shape ...: a) girdle; b) table; 2 head facets; 2 shoulder facets; 2 belly facets; 2 wing facets; 8 stars; 16 halves ...
OBS: Oval, pear, heart and marquise cuts.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
facette d'excédent [proposition, nom féminin]; facette de ventre [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Facette principale sur la couronne et la culasse dans la partie la plus large du diamant.
CONT: Les facettes d'excédent peuvent être au nombre de deux ou de quatre.
OBS: Tailles ovale, poire, cœur et marquise.