English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
lap the diamond [correct, verbe]
CONT: Describe the traditional polishing sequence : a) crosswork the diamond :-follow company policies and cut specifications for the angles and indices;-block the diamond :...-lap the diamond : re-mark the girdle for the pavilion; smooth : 4 corners; 4 pavilion facets; re-mark the girdle for the crown; smooth : 4 corners; 4 bezels; table; if a facetted culet is desired, create the facet after the second corner is smoothed; ensure the crown and the pavilion facets are in alignment; b) brillianteer the diamond :...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
rétablir la symétrie et polir [proposition]