English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
crosswork the diamond [correct, verbe]; crosscut the diamond [proposition]
CONT: Describe the traditional polishing sequence: a) crosswork the diamond: - follow company policies and cut specifications for the angles and indices; - block the diamond: ... - lap the diamond: ... b) brillianteer the diamond: ...
CONT: Describe a typical polishing sequence for rectangular and square emerald shapes :... b) crosswork the diamond : leave proof of naturals or inclusions, if possible; create the girdle facets; create the crown breaks; create the pavilion breaks...
OBS: Consists of two steps: the blocking and the lapping of the diamond.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
tailler en croix et en huit et rétablir la symétrie [proposition]
OBS: Comprend deux étapes : le mise en croix et en huit (ou blocking) et le rétablissement de la symétrie et polissage (ou lapping).