English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
cut to fit [correct, verbe]
DEF: The application of crown stars and halves and pavilion halves for which no specific angles or indices can be prescribed due to the variables of the angles, indices and length-to-width ratio of all the main facets.
CONT: Describe the indices of a princess shape: ... b) for the crown: ... 8 stars: variable, cut to fit ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
tailler en alignement; aligner [proposition]
CONT: [Les facettes] sont taillées en alignement par rapport au rondiste à la même profondeur que les excédents.