English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
shoulder facet [correct]
DEF: A crown and pavilion main facet adjacent to the head facet on pear and heart fancy shapes.
CONT: List the typical facets of a heart shape (see Figure F 18): a) girdle; b) table; 2 head facets; 2 shoulder facets; 2 belly facets; 2 wing facets; 8 stars; 16 halves ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
facette d'épaule [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Facette principale de couronne et de culasse adjacente à la facette de tête de couronne d'un diamant de taille fantaisie, poire ou cœur.