English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
Proportionscope [correct, marque de commerce]; ProportionScope [marque de commerce]; proportionscope
DEF: A gemmological apparatus that is used to examine the proportions of a diamond.
OBS: A device for the projection of the silhouette of a diamond upon a ground-glass screen, on which facet angles, crown height, girdle thickness and pavilion depth may be compared against ideal proportions; introduced in 1967 by the Gemological Institute of America.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
Proportionscope [marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Instrument d'optique vendu par la Gemological Institute of America et servant à comparer les proportions d'un diamant taillé en brillant avec celles du brillant idéal américain tel que conçu par Marcel Tolkowsky.