English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
spider gauge [correct]; star gauge [correct]; crown gauge
CONT: Gauge : Used to measure the angles of facets; protractor, butterfly and magnetic gauges are used to measure angles on a pavilion; a crown gauge is used to measure angles on a crown.
OBS: Figure C/B 1.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
calibre en étoile [proposition, nom masculin]; calibre en étoile pour couronne [proposition, nom masculin]