English (Landscape Architecture; Applications of Concrete)
checker block paving [correct]; checkerwork paving [proposition]; checkerboard paving [proposition]
DEF: A surface of concrete paving blocks with open sections in which grass can be grown, in order to create an overall checkerboard pattern.
French (Architecture paysagère; Utilisation du béton)
pavage en damier [nom masculin]
Spanish (Arquitectura paisajista; Utilización del hormigón)
pavimento de bloques [correct, nom masculin]