English (Wood Turning and Lathing)
spool block
OBS: Block : Any solid, chunky piece of wood, particularly one worked to serve some special purpose, e. g.... of the smaller sort, as a printing block, engraving block, holing block, match block, or paving....
French (Tournage sur bois)
bloc pour bobines [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Bloc de bois, de dimensions déterminées, à partir duquel seront fabriquées des bobines.
OBS: [Noter l'analogie avec] bloc pour tiges d'allumettes.