English (Various Sports (General); Sports Equipment and Accessories)
Ojibway snowshoes [correct, pluriel]
CONT: A good pair of Cree mocassins made of moose hide and a set of hand-made Ojibway snowshoes made up my sole form of transportation for a number of years on the trapline my buddy and I ran after school and on weekends.
OBS: The are three types of snowshoes. They are Bear Paw, Michigan, and Ojibway. The Bear Paw is a rounded shoe. The Michigan is a long one, and the Ojibway is more for breaking through brush rather than just snow.
French (Sports divers (Généralités); Équipement et accessoires de sport)
raquettes Ojibway [nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: CATI 76 10. 12 x 60 po & illustration.