English (Pensions and Annuities; Actuarial Practice)
election at double rate [proposition]; double rate [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The cost of electing for operational service which occurred from March 18, 1994 to May 29, 2006 will, in addition to the regular election cost, include the additional contribution of 1. 25%(or 2. 5% for double rate LWOP [leave without pay] that is elective) of the appropriate pensionable salary.
OBS: The term "double rate" can be used as a synonym if it applies particularly to the election at double rate.
French (Pensions et rentes; Actuariat)
option à taux double [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Pour ce qui est du rachat de périodes de service opérationnel comprises entre le 18 mars 1994 et le 29 mai 2006, la cotisation supplémentaire représentant 1,25 % ou 2,5 %, pour les périodes de CNP [congé non payé] accompagné d'option à taux double) du salaire ouvrant droit à pension pertinent sera ajoutée au coût normal associé au rachat de service.