English (School and School-Related Administration; Taxation)
mandatory ancillary fees [correct, pluriel]; compulsory ancillary fees [pluriel]
DEF: Complementary fees that a student must pay, in addition to his tuition for courses, to an eligible post-secondary institution and that allow him to receive a tax credit.
CONT: Tuition fees qualify for a 17% federal credit if you pay them for yourself ... Also eligible are mandatory ancillary fees for health services, athletics and various other services ...
OBS: Term usually used in the plural
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Fiscalité)
frais accessoires obligatoires [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; frais obligatoires connexes [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Frais complémentaires aux frais de scolarité pour les cours, qui doivent être payés par l'étudiant à un établissement post-secondaire admissible et qui lui donnent droit à un crédit d'impôt.