English (Working Practices and Conditions)
borrow time [correct, verbe]
CONT: (Recommendation :) Permit government contractors to use flexible work schedules, allowing employees to bank and borrow time by working more or less than 8 hours a day at the employees’ convenience without the contractors, being required to pay overtime premium for the hours worked in excess of 8 a day or 40 hours a week.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail)
emprunter du temps libre [correct, verbe]
CONT: Quelque soit la formule qu'ils mettront sur pied, il leur faudra étudier ce que l'économiste suédois Goesta Rehn appelle la «banque du temps»; autrement dit, un système de comptabilisation du temps de travail, avec un seuil minimal assorti d'un salaire minimal et la possibilité d'avancer ou d'emprunter du temps libre à l'entreprise.