English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
retention payment [correct]
OBS: If as a manager you ask an employee to stay in his job until it is eliminated and then to resign, the employee can be eligible to receive the equivalent of 6 months pay on the day that the position is eliminated.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
rémunération pour maintien en fonction [correct, proposition, nom féminin]