English (Labour and Employment; Internet and Telematics; Sociology of Work)
crowdworker [correct, nom]
CONT: ... the two key types of crowdwork are microwork and online freelancing... Microwork(MW) is a collective term for the form of crowdwork in which large projects outsourced to crowdwork platforms by clients are broken down – by the platform – into small units of work(called micro-tasks) and posted on the platform for crowdworkers to carry out for pay.... OF [online freelancing] platforms enable clients to select crowdworkers based on their skills and profile, and... the pay and other contractual terms are typically negotiated between the client and the worker.
OBS: crowdworker: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Travail et emploi; Internet et télématique; Sociologie du travail)
travailleur des plateformes de travail participatif [proposition, nom masculin]; travailleuse des plateformes de travail participatif [proposition, nom féminin]; travailleur participatif [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; travailleuse participative [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]; crowdworker [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
OBS: Ces travailleurs ou travailleuses effectuent des microtâches (microtravail) ou du travail à la pige en ligne par le biais de plateformes numériques.
OBS: travailleur participatif; travailleuse participative : L'adjectif «participatif» signifie «qui fait appel à la participation de tous» et il est utilisé pour décrire le travail et non le travailleur ou la travailleuse.