English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Banking)
back-end load [correct, voir observation]; back-end sales load [correct]; back-end sales charge [correct]; contingent deferred sales load [correct, voir observation]; CDSL [correct]; CDSL; contingent deferred sales charge [correct, voir observation]; deferred sales charge [correct]; DSC [correct]; DSC; exit fee [correct]; exit load [correct]; exit charge [correct, voir observation]; redemption fee [correct, voir observation]; redemption charge [correct]; rear-end load [correct]
DEF: A fee (sales charge or load) that investors pay when selling mutual fund shares within a specified number of years, which usually ranges between five to ten years. The fee amounts to a percentage of the value of the share being sold. The fee percentage is highest in the first year and decreases yearly until the specified holding period ends, at which time it drops to zero.
CONT: Deferred Sales Charge -a fee you pay when you sell your shares. Also known as a "back-end load," this fee typically goes to the brokers that sell the fund’s shares. ... the amount of this type of load will depend on how long the investor holds his or her shares and typically decreases to zero if the investor holds his or her shares long enough.
OBS: Back-end-load: Also known as a "contingent deferred sales charge or load."
OBS: In the U.K., a back-end load is called "Exit charge."
OBS: Some of the sources consulted give "redemption fee" as a true synonym of "back-end load, "but some sources state that there is a slight difference between the two terms. Back-end load goes to the management company to pay sales commissions and redemption fees return to the fund itself.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Banque)
frais de rachat [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; frais prélevés au rachat [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; frais d'acquisition reportés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; frais de sortie [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Frais (commission, frais de distribution, frais de gestion) portés en diminution du prix de rachat d'un instrument de placement, par exemple, des parts d'un fonds commun de placement.
CONT: Les frais de rachat sont souvent facturés en fonction d'un taux qui diminue progressivement au cours de la période de détention de l'instrument de placement, par exemple, une commission de 6 % s'il y a rachat des titres après un an suivant la date d'achat initiale, 4 % après trois ans et aucune commission après sept ans.
CONT: Les frais de sortie sont des frais exigés à la vente des parts.