English (Oil Drilling)
gun-perforate [correct, verbe]
DEF: To create holes in casing and cement that is set through a productive formation. A common method of completing a well is to set casing through the oil-bearing formation and cement it at that depth. The casing is then perforated by a device lowered into the hole and fired to detonate high-powered jets or to shoot steel projectiles(bullets) through the casing and cement and into the pay zone. The formation fluids flow out of the reservoir through the perforations and into the wellbore.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
perforer à balles [locution verbale]