English (Loans)
debt pooling [correct, Alberta, Colombie-Britannique]
DEF: An arrangement or procedure under which a debtor pays to a a debt pooler money to be distributed or paid, according to a system, by that debt pooler to three or more creditors of the debtor.
CONT: Debt pooling allows [anyone] to “pool all of your debt” and make a monthly payment to retire the full amount of the debt plus a nominal interest charge. Debt pooling is similar to a consolidation loan in that you now only ... one monthly payment [is made]. The advantage is that usually the interest is greatly reduced, you are not providing any additional collateral, and no co-signor or guarantor is required. A debt pooling repayment plan should generally only be considered if the entire obligation can be retired in a reasonable time period – usually under five years.
CONT: Debt pooling is a flexible alternative to bankruptcy or consumer proposal, allowing [someone] to pay [their] debts in full. It is designed for people who are struggling with their debts and typically have over $10, 000 of unsecured debt and are unable to obtain a low cost unsecured loan.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
mise en commun de fonds pour dettes gérées [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; mise en commun de dettes gérées [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Il s'agit de la gestion des fonds d'un débiteur en vue du refinancement de ses dettes auprès des créditeurs.
OBS: Aucun équivalent n'existe selon un syndic montréalais. La notion est propre à la législation de la Colombie-Britannique et de l'Alberta.