English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
pool of pay positions [correct]
CONT: Foreign Service(FS) employees and positions in CIC [Citizenship and Immigration Canada] are managed as a pool of resources. Two pools of positions are created at each FS level; one pool of pay positions to which employees are appointed and one pool of duty positions to which employees are assigned, not appointed, on a rotational basis.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
bassin de postes salariés [proposition, nom masculin]