English (Commercial Establishments)
excess-capacity operation [correct]
OBS: The imperfect competitors make no monopoly profits, but price does not get lowered to the bottom-of-the-U level. The consumer has to pay for chronic excess-capacity operation of too many sellers, each producing too little.
French (Établissements commerciaux)
condition de capacité excédentaire