English (Stock Exchange)
soft-dollar deal
CONT: Soft-dollar deals occur when money managers agree to direct a certain amount of commission dollars toward brokers not only for executing trades but also for providing other not-always-related services. By arranging these soft-dollar deals, money managers can effectively end up using clients’ money to pay their expenses rather than using their own funds.
French (Bourse)
opération assortie de conditions de faveur [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Équivalent fourni par la section de traduction de l'Institut canadien des valeurs mobilières à Montréal.