English (Property Law (common law))
quit lease penalty [correct]
CONT: Where the Crown vacates leased premises and ceases to make rental payments before the end of the lease term, the Crown will normally be required to pay a quit lease penalty which will compensate the lessor for lost revenue.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
pénalité de résignation [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: «résignation» est l'équivalent de «surrender» normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).