English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
variable pay [correct]
DEF: The portion of an employee's salary that is dependent upon rated achievements over a fixed period of time. A portion of the pay is said to be ’at risk’ or re-earnable.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
rémunération variable [correct, nom féminin]; paye variable [nom féminin]
DEF: Partie du traitement d'un employé qui dépend de ses réalisations cotées sur une période donnée; portion de la rémunération dite «à risque» ou réoctroyable.